Pages

Thursday, May 22, 2014

It's simply time to get cozy with Lee Brazil... @LeeBrazil @PridePromo #bookcontest #mmromance

You might ask me why I'm lounging here with this Cheshire grin on my face...and all I'd have to do is point to my guest and all would be understood.
Hey! Pointing is rude! *Reaches for coffee cup*
Um...what about a pointed stare? Or a waving gesture? Oh oh oh...maybe a nod and wink?
*Blinks* As long as there's coffee.

It's amazing having great people come and visit me on my blog – it's something I truly enjoy. But...to have my best friend and co-writer with the Story Orgy and Pulp Friction here...well, this is a special day for me.
So that's why you're wearing the tiara and looking especially stunning today?
*preens and straightens tiara* It represents my halo...what? Too much?

Before we go on, let me be all proper like...

Okay, today I have someone that actually needs absolutely no introductions: Lee Brazil is here to talk about his wonderful book It's Simple, Simon.
*waves* Hi there everyone!

Now I was thrilled to find out you were doing a blog tour for It's Simple Simon...I just love the Breathless Press Naughty Nursery Rhyme line of books, something about taking an innocent story and tweaking it for a more *cough cough* adult crowd just gets me...and there is no one that can tweak better than you.
Hey! I don't twerk… er… that thing with the…*blushes* you know. Oh…sorry! You said tweak, huh? *Stares into empty coffee cup*
*blinks* Is there something you want to share with me? Because...*fans air down front of shirt* um...let me turn the AC down a bit...
Nope! Not a thing! Did someone say there would be coffee?

*throws myself on couch all nice and close like and starts my babble* So I have a whole list of stuff I want to ask you...you know, turn this into a naughty interview session to go along with your naughty nursery rhyme book.

I was gonna start with something simple—like why did you wanna dabble with the pie man? *giggles* And I promise not to make any references to a certain American Pie movie...honest!
I didn't want to dabble with the pie man because I was extremely busy. And I have no idea what you're talking about American Pie movie. Do I have to google that?
*snickers*...you said dabble with the pie man...
*covers eyes* Why me?
Because you're such a lucky guy?

Wait! *looks around Lee* Didn't you bake anything for me...um, I mean us? I've got coffee—with the allspice and nutmeg mixed in just like you taught me.
*waves empty cup* I'll take a refill! Baking? I swear there was a box of brownies here just a minute ago…
*chewing around mouthful of goodness and mumbling while refilling Lee's cup* These are sooooooooo good!
Wow…I didn't realize you could cram that many in there!
*swallows hard* I have many talents *winks*

Oh-kay...the Renaissance Faire...I kinda love that backdrop for a book, such fun events and colorful people. Though I have to admit I've only been to one real one.
Hey, you've been to a number of them right?
I have. But, well, let's just say those stories are classified.
Hmmm...that sounds promising, but you had to have a fave part of the festivities...right? I mean the way you describe stuff in your book—there has to be a favorite area for you.
Oh, well. You know…it's all fun! Seeing people running around in costume, sword fighting in the aisles, the swings, the puppet theater…*blushes* Enough about that!
Ahhhh...gotcha...

So Lee, before we get started I have to admit something. I broke out my copy of It's Simple, Simon...just to—you know—get a feel for the book again so I could do it justice when I interview you *blushes*...and those parting words of Chase's still cut to the quick. I knew they were coming but I couldn't prepare for the hurt they inflicted...did it kill you to write such harsh words coming from one of the honestly best characters I've read?
Well, no. Because it was necessary. Simon never would have achieved his full potential without that impetus.
Well if you're gonna look at it logically...yeah I know you're right *mumbles* again.

Now we know that Chase was mean...though it was in the heat of the moment and a necessity...but for Simon to harbor his thoughts of revenge against Chase for so long, to plot so completely against Chase as he did...wouldn't you say emotions had to be high all those years for Simon to continue with his "payback" plans?
I think Chase was always on Simon's mind- the man he never forgot. "Payback" was probably just a salve to his pride, an acceptable reason to still be thinking about a man who'd kicked him to the curb.
*nods and refills both coffees...again*

By the way, Lee...I hear you are having a contest with kick ass prizes...
*Consults list* Yeah, I think so.

*looks at watch* Eeeep...time to get this show started...so I'll begin the interview with why you chose the pie man...
Havan, I already told you about the pie man.
Um...yeah, well I knew we already talked about that. That's okay—I can go straight to your baking prowess...
*stares pointedly at empty brownie plate*
Damn they were so good...but, yeah I guess we did that too...that's fine...no biggie...maybe chat a bit about Ren-Faires? The book itself? The prizes for your contest?
*shakes head*
*blows bangs out of eyes* Well darn...looks like my interview with you is a bust *pouts and cuddles closer*

Maybe you could, perhaps, tell me a story about two guys with dreams and an appetite for baking?
Now that, we can do.


It's Simple, Simon...
Simon Carter has achieved unimaginable success and he owes it all to a man from his past whose scorn set fire to his ambition.

"It's Simple, Simon. You lack ambition."

Chase Garvin's jibe had sent Simon Carter on unexpected paths and brought him unimaginable success. No longer a penniless musician, the highly paid investment banker is going home for the first time in years. He plans to rest, relax, and spend a little time rubbing his ex-lover's nose in his success. A visit to the Renaissance Fair brings this not-quite-so-simple- Simon nose to nose with his past and somehow revenge doesn't seem quite so attractive.

Chase Garvin, Denver, Colorado's very own Pie Man, is still incredibly handsome. What's more, the more mature Chase is very appreciative of Simon's talents.

When the old attraction flares between them, Simon and the Pie Man get caught up in tasting the wares, and neither counts the pennies.

Find It's Simple, Simon at:

And find Lee Brazil at:
Email him at – Lee.Brazil<at>yahoo<dot>com

*yawns* It's getting late, Lee...and we have to show our guests to the Rafflecopter gadget thingy majiggy so they can enter and win your cool prizes...but before we go I've got just one more itty bitty question to ask you...about the puppet theater...
Nice try, but what happens in the puppet theater stays in the puppet theater!
Note to self: next time bring tequila and limes...

Don't forget to visit Lee at all of his stops and learn cool new things...he's such a good teach ;)
Tour Dates: May 15 - 23
Tour Stops:
May 19 – Gale Stanley
May 20 – Parker Williams
May 21 – Cate Ashwood
May 22 – Havan Fellows (hey! that's me! lol), Love Bytes


And now for the thingy majiggy Lee said I could play with *winks*

THREE Prizes!
#1 gift basket containing: The Lost Art of Pie Making Made Easy, + a Pie crust circle, + a $10 Marie Callendar's Gift Card
# 2 - $10 ARe gift card
#3 - $10 Breathless Press Gift Card




And a special thank you to Pride Promotions for bringing you this blog post and indulging me in my silly ways *winks*

2 comments:

  1. I'm a dumba$$ b/c I thought I'd already got this book (OK, total fan of Lee here!) but to my chagrin (oooooh - big word) I haven't.

    So rectifying this as soon as possible :) Thanks Havan and Lee for a 'mouth-watering' interview.

    PS: when do I get cookies, Lee ?? <3

    ReplyDelete