Wednesday, February 1, 2017

Revisit Parkerburg with @leebrazil and me #coverreveal

Think fast! Cover reveal!

Wow look at that, this blog can still be used for my stuff – not just all these terrific book tours I keep posting. (If you could see me you'd see my lopsided grin and just a hint of an embarrassed flush on my cheeks) I know…I KNOW – I got to get my head outta my ass and start posting more about my endeavors and well, me. How about if I start today? lol

That's right, I'm here and I've got goodies! Even if my writing pen has slowed down—and quite frankly stalled on a few occasions—it hasn't ceased completely.

Hell no! Lee Brazil and I have been working on our next Parkerburg book. We've mentioned it a few times in our Facebook group Crawl in bed with Lee and me.

Oh you got me again – it's actually Crawl in bed with Lee Brazil & Havan Fellows, but it sounds weird for me (um…Havan Fellows) to say my name in 3rd person and whatnot. Havan doesn't work that way. (What? Too corny? I agree, and I make no apologies…lol)

On a side note, I was supposed to type up and schedule this blog post yesterday but once again life got in the way, so I'm sitting at 5a doing this before my first cup of coffee (you see how dedicated I am?). Point being, I am not responsible for any confused, pointless rambling that goes on. Oh, unless this post turns out utterly brilliant, than yes…it was all on purpose!

Soooooo…back to Parkerburg – and what a nice place to go back to! Let's strut down memory lane for a sec…

Bk 1 – Christmas in His Heart starring Dermot & Xander
            (think the Grinch & Santa's most determined energizer elf)

Bk 2 – Heart on the Run starring Chaz & Sprocket
            (think the boy who cried wolf & the playful wolf he can't run from)

Bk 3 – Fire of the Heart starring Craig & Melrose
            (think hot fireman & a human flame that burns in all the right places)

Bk 4 – Spark to the Heart starring…


Thirteen years later, Rosy owns the local pub on Maple Street and makes a good show of how he's recovered from tragedy. He even convinces himself…until he meets the new man in town and realizes just how okay he isn't. With the demons of his fatal past still stalking him, Rosy has no idea how to switch from simply existing to actually living.
Angus “Jet” Manheim—famous for his smooth, sexy voice and notorious for his hard partying ways—sped through most of his adult life on stage and in the recording studio. Sober and retired to the quaint New England town of Parkerburg, Jet’s ready to slow his soundtrack…until his compelling neighbor—a grumbling, muscular mountain of a man with an odd name—ups the tempo.
Frequently absentminded, Jet finds Rosy an easy object of focus, a solid center around which Jet hopes to build a future. But retirement isn’t easy. The entertainment industry doesn’t stop knocking just because you hang a do not disturb sign.
When Rosy’s and Jet’s pasts try to harmonize with their present, they might have to decide whether the chorus is worth repeating.


So, it sounds good, right! I can't tell you how much I loved writing about Rosy and Jet, they were so much fun—when they weren't driving me completely nuts lol.

Okay, when will it be released? Well, Lee and I realize this one does occur during the 4th of July. If you're new to this series it seems that all the books basically happen during a holiday, not that the holiday is the center of the book always…but it's a thing that seems to keep happening and so far works. One day there may not be a holiday in the book, but until then… BUT, we aren't waiting until July to release this. Nope, nope, nope. We're looking early April, and the pre-order links should be up real soon.

P.S. This whole blog post was meant to be a cover reveal that I…uh…took care of after the first 4 words. Well damn, that seems awfully succinct for me. How out of character is that??? Good thing I rambled on and on afterwards or you might think I'm sick or something. Anyway, that cover way up there… The beautiful one that ties into the series perfectly… It was designed by the brilliant Author Services, and I love it and I love them.

P.S.S. Oh, and about the whole me having to post more about me thing…I'll try, honest I will! Thanks for hanging in there with me. The year 2016 kicked my ass from January all the way through to December. I'm hoping 2017 doesn't see my derriere's appeal and leaves me the hell alone, or buys me flowers and a nice dinner first at least.

P.S.S.S. Wow did my sailor mouth come out during this blog post. I normally censor myself better. So that's coffee's super power? Toning down my gutter talk? Well fuck, I really need that first cup like now. J

No comments:

Post a Comment