Pages

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Like a Virgin with Jambrea Jo Jones...


When Jambrea Jo Jones was like a virgin…

So…in honor of my first solo release coming out soon, I've decided to celebrate by talking to some very talented authors about special 'first' releases of theirs! *heads desk giggling* Not that type of release! *winks* You see…it isn't all about me all the time…but I do love weaseling my way into the mix most of the time…hehe

Today I have the very talented and wonderfully entertaining Jambrea Jo Jones with me...*nods at Jams* I'm sorry the furniture is all covered with sheets…I'm painting and redoing my blog—isn't it looking purdy like? But we can be so nice and comfy on this blanket by the fireplace…*pats blanket next to me*  So…Jams is gonna answer a few questions about a first release of her's, Heart Song…and after that we get a yummy taste straight from the source…*sighs happily* oh yeah, life is good! *winks*

Thanks for joining me today, Jams…before we get started…well I mean really get started *nudges Jams and giggles*…tell us what 'first' Heart Song fills for you?
Well…first let me say your blog is looking marvelous and the fire is nice and warm. I do hate to be cold! And I brought some presents. Mens to help keep us warm!
Let’s see…lets…see…first—Heart Song is my first, first person. Wow…try saying that five times fast--- lol Oh! It’s also the first time I wrote full on man-on-man smexin’! heehee
Oh yeah…we're gonna have fun with this tongue twister in this interview…*grabs thesaurus and giggles* and thanks for all the pretty eye candy you brought with you...I mean *sighs*

Well now, on with the basics…tell us about Heart Song.
Heart Song is about finding love in death. Doesn’t that sound odd? Lol But it’s true. The story is about learning to let go and finding happiness through heartbreak.


That's quite beautiful! *sighs* Okay…I'm celebrating my very first solo release *jumps up and shimmies a bit…stops…blushes…squats back down maybe a tad closer to Jambrea than I was before*…um…well, I'm personally going through some withdrawal anxieties…and no—it's not too much coffee *eye roll*…did you have any withdrawal pains when you sent your boys out there in the big bad world?
*Smiles at Havan and winks* Not with these two. I wanted them to be seen because this story was very special to me. Still is to this day.
  

You are braver than me, Jams! *hugs* Speaking about your boys…did you develop a stronger/closer connection with Rafe than other characters that you've written since this was first-person POV?
I would have to say yes. When doing first person you are so into that character’s head they almost become you. Rafe is special and he was hurting and I felt that. I think when doing first person, if done right, people are drawn into ‘being’ that character, if that makes sense?
Yeppers it does…and isn't it an amazing feeling when you can accomplish that?

Looking back—now that you have more experience under your belt—would you change anything about Heart Song:  maybe the POV it was written in or even the way you handled its release as your 'freshman' 1st person release?
I would have to say no. I think that is one of the main reasons I haven’t pulled the story and added to it. It did what it needed to do for me. I wrote this book in a day. At the time that was a big thing for me. The story poured out of me wanting to be written. See, a few things happened to make this story what it was. eXtasy was doing a call for rose stories. By that I mean, they wanted stories based on different color roses and what they mean. My first thought was I wanted to do a story about a black rose. Death. Then I wanted to pair it with a white rose for new beginnings. At the same time I was looking at the rose colors my ex’s grandmother passed away. It was like the story was meant to be. I had to write it and I did. The words flowed out of me and Rafe was born.

I’ve written other first person stories now and I think they’re my favorites. Just because I do put myself into the role of the character. But not every story can be first person. I don’t know how to explain it, but certain stories need that personal touch that you get with first person. A good first person you won’t even be able to tell you’re reading it. I think it was this one, I had my beta read it and I asked if it was okay in first person. She said, “it’s first person?” She had to go back and re read it to make sure. THAT to me is a good first person.
Oh yeah—those stories that you forget you are reading, and finish WAY too quickly!

If you had to turn your virgin venture at 1st person POV into an erotic novel what would you name it?
This one is hard. Get your mind outta the gutter Havan.
But…um…*hangs head* okay…
Heehee I mean—it’s difficult to think of a title on a good day. Lol Much less try to think of what I’d name an erotic novel about 1st person POV. Hmmm…. Mind Fu*k. heehee Yep. I’ll go with that. Why? Because it really is screwy to become that person as you write. It’s almost like a journal or something—only—not. Lol

What color would you label your first foray in 1st person POV and why?
Red. Probably because it was so hot to be written. Lol


Now…just because I like to throw things at you, Jams baby…*winks*…here are a few quickies for us about your boys…answer can only be Rafe and Stewart…

Most likely to get down and dirty in public…Stewart
Most likely to wear a fedora and rock it…Rafe
Most likely to eat food in bed *winks*…Rafe
Most likely to be found barefoot…Rafe
Most likely to find a stray kitten and bring her home…I’m cheating. Lol Rafe AND Stewart.
Most likely to blow off plans and talk the other into staying in bed all day…Stewart
Most likely to have a sweet tooth…Rafe
In a silly battle of wills…most likely to refrain from…um…pleasuring themselves the longest…Rafe

And now for my favorite part! Jams will tell us about this wonderful book and how we can get our grubby little paws on it…*scoots even closer to my lovely guest and winks*…this doesn't bother you does it? I mean I am Italian…personal space really isn't in our vocab…*giggles and listens to Jams perfect voice*
See Havan—I don’t think you’re close enough. *Pulls Haven into her arms and strokes her hair while whispering into her ear about Heart Song*

I think, like I’ve said before, Heart Song is a bit personal. It came at a time where I think I had to write it and I hope others can see that when they read it.  Rafe is a good man who really just wants to be loved. I think we all want that.

You can get it from a few places.

Short Blurb:
Rafe lost his love, but did he really have it to begin with? He finds out more than he bargained for after the death of his ex-lover. Will he ever find the love he is looking for?

6 comments:

  1. Thank you for...'having' me Havan. *giggle*

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love that I got you baby...we must do this again - the possibilities are endless! *winks*

      Delete
  2. Well I love anything Jammy Jo comes up with. And I so had to come and see her as a virgin...LOL

    Cinders

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love the interview and the pics. Wonderful! ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks!!! Havan give mean interview. lol

      Delete